Beppe Viola Awards

The Città di Arco Tournament’s list of awards and awarded people includes three categories (journalists, coaches, young players) and a wide range of merits, welcoming since more than thirty years big guns of the Italian football scene.


Born in 1983, the Beppe Viola Journalism Award is a tribute to Beppe Viola’s innovative ideas and images that aimed to debunk the world of football, a recognition by Città di Arco Tournament’s organizers to the great sports journalist untimely dead one year before.


Linked to the Youth Football Tournament since its first edition, the Award can also boast a list of prestigious members of the board: from Sergio Zavoli to Gualtiero Zanetti, from Giorgio Tosatti to Candido Cannavò and then Mario Sconcerti, Gilberto Evangelisti, Aldo De Martino, Giuseppe d’Amato, Italio Cucci, Marino Bartoletti, Fabrizio Maffei and Bruno Cagol.


The Aldo De Martino and Bruno Cagol Awards, destined to Trentino Alto Adige region’s journalists, and Over 35 Trentino Alto Adige’s journalists respectively, were launched recently.


The “Best scorer”, “Best player” and fair play “Graziano Vivori” (both for teams and players) awards are destined to the tournament’s protagonists. Since 1992 Beppe Viola Trophy’s young players are also called to vote for “The coach of your dreams”, organized in collaboration with the Italian Coaches’ Association (AIAC). The first winner was Giovanni Trapattoni, the latest Chievoverona’s Rolando Maran. Since 2010 a Trentino Alto Adige’s coach is awarded by the regional AIAC committee, not only because of its victories.


BEPPE VIOLA JOURNALISM AWARD – Roll of honor

1983: Sandro Ciotti – Gianni Mura

1984: Gianfranco De Laurentis – Mario Fossati

1985: Paolo Valenti – G. Paolo Ormezzano with a special award to Guglielmo Moretti, Enrico Parodi and Luca Argentieri

1986: Massimo De Luca – Antonio Corbo with a special award to Lea Pericoli and Marco Franzelli

1987: Tito Stagno – Mario Pennacchia with a special award to Tony Damascelli

1988: Bruno Pizzul – Mario Sconcerti with a special award to Gigi Garanzini

1989: Giacomo Santini – Giampiero Galeazzi with a special award to Giuseppe Pistilli, Enrico Maida and Luigi Colombo

1990: Enrico Ameri – Marino Bartoletti with a special award to Bruno Longhi

1991: Gianni Minà – Alfio Caruso

1992: Emanuela Audisio – Bruno Gattai

1993: Riccardo Cucchi – Gianni Clerici with a special award to Dante Apolloni

1994: Fabrizio Maffei – Giorgio Comaschi with a special award to «Quelli che il Calcio» TV program

1995: Adalberto Bortolotti – Fabio Fazio with a special award to Roberto D’Aguanno

1996: Giancarlo Padovan – Flavia Filippi with a special award to Raimondo Vianello

1997: Paolo Condò – Antonella Clerici – Donatella Scarnati

1998: Roberto Beccantini – Stefano Bizzotto with a special award to Giacomo Bulgarelli

1999: Sergio Di Cesare – Paola Ferrari with a special award to Guido Gentili

2000: Ivan Zazzaroni – Sandro Fioravanti with a special award to Darwin Pastorin and Giancarlo Dotto

2001: Giorgio Terruzzi – Marco Pastonesi (print media) with a special award to Eugenio de Paoli

2002: Simona Ercolani e Giovanni Filippetto (radio – tv) – Gaia Piccardi (print media)

2003: Claudio Icardi (radio – tv) – Maurizio Crosetti (print media) with a special award to Massimo Caputi

2004: Ilaria D’Amico (radio – tv) – Alessandro Vocalelli (print media)

2005: Paola Saluzzi (radio – tv) – Luigi Garlando (print media) with a special award to Iacopo Volpi

2006: Franco Bragagna (radio – tv) – Furio Zara (print media)

2007: Marco Civoli (radio – tv) – Enrica Speroni (print media)

2008: Teo Teocoli (radio – tv) – Antonio Ghirelli (print media) with a special award to Elisabetta Caporale

2009: Gene Gnocchi (radio – tv) – Francesco Repice (print media) with a special award to Sergio Neri and Vittorio Adorni

2010: Davide Cassani (radio – tv) – Matteo Marani (print media) and Italo Cucci

2011: Alessandra De Stefano (radio – tv) – Alberto Cerruti (print media) with a special award Sandro Mazzola

2012: Carlo Paris (radio – tv) – Beppe Severgnini (print media) with a special award to Paolo Rossi

2013: Marco Mazzocchi (radio – tv) – Franco Arturi (print media)

2014: Leo Turrini (print media) with a special award to  Cesare Prandelli

2015: Alessandro Bonan e Emanuele Dotto (radio – tv) – Francesco De Luca (print media) with a special award to Luca Toni

2016: Pierluigi Pardo (radio – tv) – Sebastiano Vernazza (print media) with a special award to Italy’s Nationa Olimpic Committee’s President Giovanni Malagò


BEST SCORER – Roll of honor

1983: Antonio Gambino – Juventus

1984: Antonio Gambino – Juventus

1985: Francesco Zanoncelli – Milan

1986: Massimiliano Cappellini – Milan

1987: Gerhard Klissilinger – Bayern München

1988: Daniele Beretta – Roma

1989: Franco Rozzi – Sampdoria

1990: Giacomo Banchelli – Fiorentina

1991: Alessandro Berto – Juventus

1992: Roberto Ghilarducci – Milan

1993: Francesco De Francesco – Milan

1994: Leonardo Fulcini – Piacenza

1995: Emiliano Melis – Cagliari

1996: Sergio Pellissier – Torino

1997: Francesco Viscido – Parma

1998: Angelo Piacenza – Internazionale

1999: Massimo Casieri – Sampdoria

2000: Davide Enna – Internazionale

2001: Denis Boshnjaku – Lazio

2002: Thiago Alves Medeiros – Parma

2003: Michele Paolucci – Juventus

2004: Carlo Roberto Giuliani – Roma

2005: Stefano Okaka Chuka – Roma

2006: Michele Marconi – Atalanta

2007: Tomas Terranova – Parma

2008: Simone Zaza – Atalanta

2009: Leonardo Davide Gatto – Atalanta

2010: Simone Andrea Ganz – Milan

2011: Giovanni Terrani – Internazionale

2012: Roberto Ogunseye – Internazionale

2013: Donis Anastasios – Juventus

2014: Bismark Ngissah – Chievoverona

2015: Fabio Morselli – Juventus

2016: Levente Szabo – Atalanta

2017: Valerio Labriola – Napoli

2018: Diallo Amad Traore – Atalanta


BEST PLAYER – Roll of honor

1983: Ernesto Beltramo – Lazio

1984: Stefano Impallomeni – Roma

1985: Simone Baldo – Roma

1986: Marco Davidde – Napoli

1987: Isidro Manule Diaz Delgado – Real Madrid

1988: Massimiliano Manni – Torino

1989: Salvador Valverde – Real Madrid

1990: Renzo Tasso – Internazionale

1991: Alessio Ballanti – Lazio

1992: Alessandro Dal Canto – Juventus

1993: Alberto Bernardi – Torino

1994: Riccardo Allegretti – Milan

1995: Enzo Maresca – Cagliari

1996: Nicola Cingolani – Juventus

1997: Roberto Vacca – Parma

1998: Paolo Codognola – Chevoverona

1999: Daniele Perrone – Sampdoria

2000: Salvatore Astarita – Internazionale

2001: Alessandro Rosina – Parma

2002: Andrea Luci – Fiorentina

2003: Alessandro Aragao Da Cruz – Salernitana

2004: Giulio Molle – Roma

2005: Matteo Scozzarella – Atalanta

2006: Christian Pasquato – Juventus

2007: Simone Esposito – Juventus

2008: Lorenzo Galassi – Parma

2009: Daniel Kofi Agyei – Fiorentina

2010: Mirko Barbero – Fiorentina

2011: Andrea Bandini – Internazionale

2012: Riccardo Gaiola – Internazionale

2013: Lorenzo Condemi – Lazio

2014: Stefano Pellini – Juventus

2015: Andrea Badan – Verona

2016: Junior Emmanuel Latte Lath – Atalanta

2017: Nikola Kokir – Partizan

2018: Simone Rabbi – Bologna


YOUR DREAM COACH – Roll of honor

1992: Giovanni Trapattoni

1993: Marcello Lippi

1994: Gigi Simoni

1995: Nevio Scala

1996: Zdenek Zeman

1997: Francesco Guidolin

1998: Alberto Zaccheroni

1999: Carlo Mazzone

2000: Fabio Capello

2001: Serse Cosmi

2002: Luigi Delneri

2003: Roberto Mancini

2004: Carlo Ancelotti

2005: Luciano Spalletti

2006: Cesare Prandelli

2007: Delio Rossi

2008: Claudio Ranieri

2009: Gian Piero Gasperini

2010: Massimiliano Allegri

2011: Walter Mazzarri

2012: Antonio Conte

2013: Vincenzo Montella

2014: Giampiero Ventura

2015: Eusebio Di Francesco

2016: Maurizio Sarri

2017: Rolando Maran

2018: Davide Ballardini


ALDO DE MARTINO JOURNALISM AWARD – Roll of honor

2007: Nello Morandi

2008: Leonardo Pontalti

2009: Nicola Baldo

2010: Marco Fontana

2011: Sara Ravanelli

2012: Gabbiano Santin

2013: Luca Perenzoni

2014: Luca Franchini

2015: Manuel Codignoni

2016: Angelo Zambotti

2017: Giuseppe Fin

2018: Tommaso Gasperotti


BRUNO CAGOL JOURNALISM AWARD – Roll of honor

2012: Roberto Timo

2013: Stefano Mura

2014: Lorenzo Ciola

2015: Maurizio Di Giangiacomo

2016: Diego Andreatta

2017: Marica Terraneo

2018: Gianluca Marcolini


GRAZIANO VIVORI AWARD – Roll of honor

2005: Dario D’Ambrosio – Salernitana

2006: Alessandro Rossi – Juventus

2007: F.C. Internazionale

2008: Jef United

2009: Ssc Napoli

2010: U.S. Lecce

2011: F.C. Internazionale

2012: Reggina Calcio

2013: U.S. Arco 1895

2014: Rappresentativa Trentino

2015: Atalanta

2016: Atalanta


BEST REGIONAL TRAINER - Roll of honor

2010: Martin Klotzner

2011: Davide Zoller

2012: Stefan Gasser

2013: Maurizio Improta

2014: Stefano Manfioletti

2015: Giuseppe Endrighi

2016: Walter Franzot

2017: Ivano Osele

2018: Marco Andreatta