Beppe Viola Awards

Journalists, coaches, young football players. The list of awards and awarded people of the “Torneo Beppe Viola” embraces three categories and a wide area of awards, welcoming important names of the national panorama for over thirty years.


Since its first edition in 1983, the Beppe Viola Journalism Award has been awarding new ideas and images aimed at demystifying the football phenomenon, a feature which the organizers of the event attributed to the great sports journalist from Milan, died prematurely in 1982.


The award, which always recalls the evergreen memory of his dynamic and brilliant personality, was linked to the International youth football tournament. In addition to the Hall of Fame including video, radio and printed media brilliant journalists, the longevity of Beppe Viola Award is due to the members of its jury: Sergio Zavoli, Gualtiero ZanettiGiorgio Tosatti, Candido Cannavò, Mario Sconcerti, Gilberto Evangelisti, Aldo De MartinoGiuseppe d‘Amato, Italio Cucci, Marino BartolettiFabrizio Maffei and Bruno Cagol.


Recently two new Journalism Awards have been established. The first, named after Aldo de Martino and intended for professionals from Trentino Alto-Adige, was born in 2007 and from 2008 goes to an Under 35 journalist. Moreover, in 2012 the Bruno Cagol Award has been established to honor Over 35 sport journalists from Trentino Alto-Adige who stood out during their career.


The tournament’s protagonists will compete for the following awards: “Best scorer” to the winner of the top scorer rank (in case of draw the younger player wins), “Top player” to those who have stood out for technical qualities and “Graziano Vivori”, offered by the Vivoris family in honor of the Basso Sarca sport manager who passed away in 1995, to the team or the player who have stood out for fair play.


And the young protagonists of Trofeo Beppe Viola will vote “The coach of your dreams”, proposed in 1992 by the organizers in collaboration with the regional section of the Associazione Italiana Allenatori Calcio (AIAC). The first one to be “chosen” was Giovanni Trapattoni, the latest one Maurizio Sarri. Since 2010, the AIAC of Trentino Alto Adige also rewards a regional coach who stood out both in the amateur and in the youth world through a consistent path over the years – regardless of the sporting result.


BEPPE VIOLA JOURNALISM AWARD – Hall of Fame

1983: Sandro Ciotti – Gianni Mura


1984: Gianfranco De Laurentis – Mario Fossati


1985: Paolo Valenti – G. Paolo Ormezzano, special achievement to Guglielmo Moretti, Enrico Parodi and Luca Argentieri


1986: Massimo De Luca – Antonio Corbo, special achievement to Lea Pericoli and Marco Franzelli


1987: Tito Stagno – Mario Pennacchia, special achievement to Tony Damascelli


1988: Bruno Pizzul – Mario Sconcerti, special achievement to Gigi Garanzini


1989: Giacomo Santini – Giampiero Galeazzi, special achievement to Giuseppe Pistilli, Enrico Maida and Luigi Colombo


1990: Enrico Ameri – Marino Bartoletti, special achievement to Bruno Longhi


1991: Gianni Minà – Alfio Caruso


1992: Emanuela Audisio – Bruno Gattai1993: Riccardo Cucchi – Gianni Clerici, special achievement to Dante Apolloni


1994: Fabrizio Maffei – Giorgio Comaschi, special achievement to «Quelli che il Calcio»


1995: Adalberto Bortolotti – Fabio Fazio, special achievement to Roberto D’Aguanno


1996: Giancarlo Padovan – Flavia Filippi, special achievement to Raimondo Vianello


1997: Paolo Condò – Antonella Clerici – Donatella Scarnati


1998: Roberto Beccantini – Stefano Bizzotto, special achievement to Giacomo Bulgarelli


1999: Sergio Di Cesare – Paola Ferrari, special achievement to Guido Gentili


2000: Ivan Zazzaroni – Sandro Fioravanti, special achievement to Darwin Pastorin and Giancarlo Dotto


2001: Giorgio Terruzzi – Marco Pastonesi (press), special achievement to Eugenio de Paoli


2002: Simona Ercolani and Giovanni Filippetto (radio and TV) – Gaia Piccardi (press)


2003: Claudio Icardi (radio and TV) – Maurizio Crosetti (press), special achievement to Massimo Caputi


2004: Ilaria D’Amico (radio and TV) – Alessandro Vocalelli (press)


2005: Paola Saluzzi (radio and TV) – Luigi Garlando (press), special achievement to Iacopo Volpi


2006: Franco Bragagna (radio and TV) – Furio Zara (press)


2007: Marco Civoli (radio and TV) – Enrica Speroni (press)


2008: Teo Teocoli (radio and TV) – Antonio Ghirelli (press), special achievement to Elisabetta Caporale


2009: Gene Gnocchi (radio and TV) – Francesco Repice (press), special achievement to Sergio Neri e Vittorio Adorni


2010: Davide Cassani (radio and TV) – Matteo Marani (press) and Italo Cucci


2011: Alessandra De Stefano (radio and TV) – Alberto Cerruti (press), special achievement to Sandro Mazzola


2012: Carlo Paris (radio and TV) – Beppe Severgnini (press), special achievement to Paolo Rossi


2013: Marco Mazzocchi (radio and TV) – Franco Arturi (press)


2014: Leo Turrini (carta stampata), special achievement to Cesare Prandelli


2015: Alessandro Bonan and Emanuele Dotto (radio and TV) – Francesco De Luca (press), special achievement to Luca Toni


2016: Pierluigi Pardo (radio and TV) – Sebastiano Vernazza (press), special achievement to the President of CONI Giovanni Malagò


BEST SCORER - Hall of Fame

1983: Antonio Gambino – Juventus


1984: Antonio Gambino – Juventus


1985: Francesco Zanoncelli – Milan


1986: Massimiliano Cappellini – Milan


1987: Gerhard Klissilinger – Bayern München


1988: Daniele Beretta – Roma


1989: Franco Rozzi – Sampdoria


1990: Giacomo Banchelli – Fiorentina


1991: Alessandro Berto – Juventus


1992: Roberto Ghilarducci – Milan


1993: Francesco De Francesco – Milan


1994: Leonardo Fulcini – Piacenza


1995: Emiliano Melis – Cagliari


1996: Sergio Pellissier – Torino


1997: Francesco Viscido – Parma


1998: Angelo Piacenza – Internazionale


1999: Massimo Casieri – Sampdoria


2000: Davide Enna – Internazionale


2001: Denis Boshnjaku – Lazio


2002: Thiago Alves Medeiros – Parma


2003: Michele Paolucci – Juventus


2004: Carlo Roberto Giuliani – Roma


2005: Stefano Okaka Chuka – Roma


2006: Michele Marconi – Atalanta


2007: Tomas Terranova – Parma


2008: Simone Zaza – Atalanta


2009: Leonardo Davide Gatto – Atalanta


2010: Simone Andrea Ganz – Milan


2011: Giovanni Terrani – Internazionale


2012: Roberto Ogunseye – Internazionale


2013: Donis Anastasios – Juventus


2014: Bismark Ngissah – Chievoverona


2015: Fabio Morselli – Juventus


2016: Levente Szabo – Atalanta


2017: Valerio Labriola – Napoli


2018: Diallo Amad Traore – Atalanta


BEST SCORER - Hall of Fame

1983: Ernesto Beltramo – Lazio


1984: Stefano Impallomeni – Roma


1985: Simone Baldo – Roma


1986: Marco Davidde – Napoli


1987: Isidro Manule Diaz Delgado – Real Madrid


1988: Massimiliano Manni – Torino


1989: Salvador Valverde – Real Madrid


1990: Renzo Tasso – Internazionale


1991: Alessio Ballanti – Lazio


1992: Alessandro Dal Canto – Juventus


1993: Alberto Bernardi – Torino


1994: Riccardo Allegretti – Milan


1995: Enzo Maresca – Cagliari


1996: Nicola Cingolani – Juventus


1997: Roberto Vacca – Parma


1998: Paolo Codognola – ChievoVerona


1999: Daniele Perrone – Sampdoria


2000: Salvatore Astarita – Internazionale


2001: Alessandro Rosina – Parma


2002: Andrea Luci – Fiorentina


2003: Alessandro Aragao Da Cruz – Salernitana


2004: Giulio Molle – Roma


2005: Matteo Scozzarella – Atalanta


2006: Christian Pasquato – Juventus


2007: Simone Esposito – Juventus


2008: Lorenzo Galassi – Parma


2009: Daniel Kofi Agyei – Fiorentina


2010: Mirko Barbero – Fiorentina

2011: Andrea Bandini – Internazionale


2012: Riccardo Gaiola – Internazionale


2013: Lorenzo Condemi – Lazio


2014: Stefano Pellini – Juventus


2015: Andrea Badan – Verona


2016: Junior Emmanuel Latte Lath – Atalanta


2017: Nikola Kokir – Partizan


2018: Simone Rabbi – Bologna


THE COACH OF YOUR DREAMS - Hall of Fame

1992: Giovanni Trapattoni


1993: Marcello Lippi


1994: Gigi Simoni


1995: Nevio Scala


1996: Zdenek Zeman


1997: Francesco Guidolin


1998: Alberto Zaccheroni


1999: Carlo Mazzone


2000: Fabio Capello


2001: Serse Cosmi


2002: Luigi Delneri


2003: Roberto Mancini


2004: Carlo Ancelotti


2005: Luciano Spalletti


2006: Cesare Prandelli


2007: Delio Rossi


2008: Claudio Ranieri


2009: Gian Piero Gasperini


2010: Massimiliano Allegri


2011: Walter Mazzarri


2012: Antonio Conte


2013: Vincenzo Montella


2014: Giampiero Ventura


2015: Eusebio Di Francesco


2016: Maurizio Sarri


2017: Rolando Maran


2018: Davide Ballardini


ALDO DE MARTINO JOURNALISM AWARD – Hall of Fame

2007: Nello Morandi


2008: Leonardo Pontalti


2009: Nicola Baldo


2010: Marco Fontana


2011: Sara Ravanelli


2012: Gabbiano Santin


2013: Luca Perenzoni


2014: Luca Franchini


2015: Manuel Codignoni


2016: Angelo Zambotti


2017: Giuseppe Fin


2018: Tommaso Gasperotti


BRUNO CAGOL JOURNALISM AWARD – Hall of Fame

2012: Roberto Timo


2013: Stefano Mura


2014: Lorenzo Ciola


2015: Maurizio Di Giangiacomo


2016: Diego Andreatta


2017: Marica Terraneo


2018: Gianluca Marcolini


GRAZIANO VIVORI AWARD – Hall of Fame

2005: Dario D’Ambrosio – Salernitana


2006: Alessandro Rossi – Juventus


2007: F.C. Internazionale


2008: Jef United


2009: Ssc Napoli


2010: U.S. Lecce


2011: F.C. Internazionale


2012: Reggina Calcio


2013: U.S. Arco 1895


2014: Rappresentativa Trentino


2015: Atalanta


2016: Atalanta


BEST REGIONAL TRAINER – Hall of Fame

2010: Martin Klotzner


2011: Davide Zoller


2012: Stefan Gasser


2013: Maurizio Improta


2014: Stefano Manfioletti


2015: Giuseppe Endrighi


2016: Walter Franzot


2017: Ivano Osele


2018: Marco Andreatta